Sunday, November 4, 2012

O(rnamental) Christmas Tree

Today I'm proud to host the Sew Seasonal Blog Hop, organised by the talented Kristy of Quiet Play and Alyce of Blossom Heart Quilts.

If you're yet to hear about this fun Christmas-inspired hop then be sure to click on the button below to learn more... AND... visit all the other hoppees to see the wonderful projects on offer.

Sew Seasonal Blog Hop

1st November: Kristy from Quiet Play & Alyce from Blossom Heart Quilts
2nd November: Marieka from Bespoke Bites & Jane from Where Jane Creates
3rd November: Susan from Patchwork N Play & Kelsey from Kelsey Sews
4th November: Janice from Better Off Thread & Erin from Missy Mac Creations
5th November: Lucy from Charm About You & Rebecca from Making Rebecca Lynn
6th November: Charlotte from Lawson and Lotti & Amy from Amy's Crafty Shenanigans
7th November: Jess from the Elven Garden & Cindy from Live a Colorful Life
8th November: Elaine from Dashasel Sews & Kelly from Jeliquilts
9th November: Beth from Plum and June & Fiona from Finding Fifth
10th November: Juliet from Tartan Kiwi & Fiona from Celtic Thistle Stitches
11th November: Taryn from Pixels to Patchwork & Anorina from Samelia's Mum
12th November: Megan from Jaffa Quilts & Jane from QuiltJane 
13th November: Gemma from Pretty Bobbins 

So, what have I contributed to this rather intimidating line-up?

Well, I was allocated block #7 from Alyce's cute pattern, Ornamental, and decided to make the 5" version...

BLOCK - Ornament #7 from Ornamental by Blossom Heart Quilts

... but I had so much fun whipping it up I couldn't stop at just the one...

QUILT TOP - Ornamental Christmas Tree, Nov 2012
O(rnamental) Christmas Tree - top

No, your eyes aren't decieving you - I went a little crazy and made 11 / 12 of the designs!  Oopsie.  ;)

As you can see, I joined them in a Christmas Tree shape with the intention to make it into a wall-hanging, perfect for festive decorating.  Unfortunately my Christmas-y fabric is hiding somewhere in an unpacked box so even though I know I have the perfect charm pack of Ready, Set, Snow waiting to be used, I had to make do and just hope I still generated the festive spirit.  Did I manage to pull it off??

It currently measures 20 1/2" x 25 1/2" but now I'm stuck umming and ahhing over a possible border and, as per usual, how to quilt it.  Please help!  Honestly, all suggestions would be very much appreciated as I hope to have this finished in time for the linky party on November 30.  Ahh!

Huge thanks to Kristy and Alcye for allowing me to join in the Sew Seasonal fun.

Now... pop over to visit Janice to see what cuteness she's created (drool!)... and then tomorrow two of my favourite bloggy friends are playing host - Lucy and Becca.  Yay!



  1. ooooooh!
    Totally love this Erin! I was planning on making my Aunt a Christmas wall hanging or lap quilt and I think this will be perfect! Hmmmm, now the cogs are turning - just have to get a few more projects out of the way before I can start.

  2. Haha, love it!! Just wait until you see what I'm working on ;)

  3. SO cute! Each block is adorable.

  4. Erin this is so brilliant!! Love the blocks and such a fantastic layout. Props for your funny blog post title too!! I think a scrappy border would look nice if you have more of those fabrics and I would maybe quilt a fun garland design on the tree and then maybe pebbles or straight lines in the white background? Or you could use my holly and berries design ;) haha! I'm sure you'll come up with something wonderful!

  5. It looks SO cute! I can't wait to see it finished! I can never figure out how to quilt things, which is why I often end up doing an all over meander. I like Lucy's ideas!

  6. Love this - very clever idea for the Ornamental blocks! I like Lucy's idea of the holly and berries FMQ - ridiculously cute! I think at this point - however you finish it will just add to the cute factor - it's already pretty fab! ;)

  7. I love your idea... that is great !

  8. Totally pulled it off with those fabrics! Love how you made the blocks into a Christmas tree. Very clever.

  9. What a great layout for those blocks! And I like Lucy's idea too!

  10. Yep, you pulled it off! Such a clever way of laying out the blocks

  11. What a great showcase for the ornamental blocks! Holly and Berry FMQ'ing sounds like the way to go!

  12. I love it. When I was reading the post Holly and Berries came to mind on the quilting side. It seems that others thought the same way.

  13. Loving your ornament tree. Judith, Texas

  14. What a great idea, a tree made of ornaments.